Antitrust Law

Asbestos Law

Civil Rights Law

Communications Law

Contract Law

Dispute Resolution

Divorce Law

Education Law

Family Law

Health Law

Immigration Law

Incorporation

Internet Law

Intellectual Property

Landlord Tenant Law

Law Schools

Lawsuit Funding

Lemon Law

Medical Malpractice

Other Law Fields

Personal Injury

Prepaid Legal Services

Structured Settlement

Tax Law

Workers Comp

 

Free Legal Advice

Online Legal Forms

Legal Answers

Legal Definitions

Advertise on LDB

 

 

U.S. Citizenship - How to Get It

Navigation:  Home > Immigration Law > U.S. Citizenship - How to Get It

 

If you are a permanent resident of the United States i.e., hold a green card you can become a U.S. Citizen through naturalization. There are several requirements with some flexibility to get naturalized.

To become naturalized you must have lived in the country as a permanent resident for five years, you have been physically present in the U.S. for at least half of that time, you are a person of good character, you have basic knowledge of U.S. history and government, you can read, write, and speak basic English, you are 18, legally competent, and you express your allegiance to the United States.

Also, if you were required to file a tax return while in the United States, and did not, you will be denied citizenship status.

Sponsored Ads

Find a Lawyer

Sponsored Links

Your Ad Here